Haydock Park Golf Club

OPEN COMPETITIONS 2017 RESULTS.

Sunday 27th August 2017 - Charity Open

Mixed Team

1st          A Baxter (Mere), B Jameson (HPCS), E Baxter (Mere), P Jameson (HPGC) - 86 points

2nd        D White (Didsbury), J Hilton (Flixton), A West, G Conroy - 84 points CPO

3rd         R Smith (Ashton & Lea), J Smith (Ashton & Lea), D Bradley (Prestwich), N Bradley (Prestwich) - 84 points

Men's Team

1st         S Ledsham (Ashton-in-Makerfield), P Fildes (Birchwood), D Knox (HPGC), D Smee (Sherdley Park) - 89 points

2nd        P Boydell, K Eyre, J Hitchmough, M Luckman (all HPGC) - 86 points CPO

3rd         G Duckworth, G Harvey, D Parry, A Furey (all HPGC) - 86 points

Nearest Pin - 18th - Gents - D Cowan (Turnhouse)

Nearest Pin - 4th - Ladies - E Baxter (Mere)

 

Thursday 10th August 2017 - Ladies Team Open.

1st        J Smith (Ashton & Lea), L Sedley (S&A), D Duxbury (Ashton & Lea), J Jordan (Dean Wood)  80 points

2nd        C Blades, A Green, B Buckley, M Bamber (Leyland)  78 points

3rd         I Lockwood, J Lockwood, K Clarkson, M Cunnings (Penwortham)  77 points

4th         C Seddon, A Hough, B Cheetham, P Boulton (Formby Ladies)  76 points


Thursday 20th July - Gents Seniors Team Open.

1st         C.White(HPGC) - D Churchill(Westhoughton GC) - A Hindley(Pennington GC) - B Hale(Pennington GC) 87 points CPO

2nd        C Harrison, W Evans, D Kozer, D Dudley ( all HPGC) 87 points

3rd         S Badrock, PMcIntyre, T Sheridan, T Plummer ( all Bowring Park GC) 86 points

4th          J.Graham, P Clutterbuck, A Vaughn, S Chamberlain ( all Davyhulme Park GC) 85 points  


Sunday 9th July - The Newton Ram.

Visitors: CSS 72 R/O  HPGC CSS 70

1st Simeon Murray - Dudley GC -69 nett

2nd Rob Hall - Runcorn GC - 71 nett

3rd Andrew Ivanauskas - Ashton in Makerfield GC 71 nett

4th David Hughes - High Legh GC 71 nett

5th Alex Turner - Ashton on Mersey GC 72 nett

Best Gross overall - Liam James - Huyton & prescott GC - 73 gross

Overall winner of Newton Ram Trophy - Daniel Ellis - HPGC - 65 nett


Sunday 18th June, 2017 Mixed Team Open.

1st          W Oldfield, J Oldfield, J Watson, E Watson        Hurlston Hall                      85 points

2nd         R Smith, J Smith, D Bradley, N Bradley              Ashton and Lea                 85 points

3rd          F Wrigley, H Wrigley, S Ladha, M Ladha            Pleasington                        83 points

4th          M Hiranandani, A Hiranandani, B Jackson, G Shepherd   Hurlston Hall        82 points 


Sunday 28th May 2017 - Gents Invitation.

1st          Colin Eckersley (HPGC) & Alan Frost(Hindley Hall          44 points

2nd         Dave Crompton(HPGC) & Mark Francis(Nefyn)               44 points

3rd          Geoff Rhymes(HPGC) & Rod MacDonald(Ormskirk)       43 points

4th          Lester Lowe(HPGC) & Mike Bowes(Grange Park)           43 points

5th          Steve Walsh(HPGC) & Andy Peet(Dean Wood)               42 points 


Friday 5th May, 2017 - Seniors Open.

1st          M Sherlock (HPGC) & G Rawsthorne (Dean Wood)         48 points

2nd         A Schofield (Bolton Old Links) & A Williams ( Deane)       44 points

3rd          J Hilton (Flixton) & R Jolley (Flixton)                                  43 points

4th          W Griffiths (HPGC) & K Moore (HPGC)                             42 points

Saturday 19th August 2017 - Gents Invitation

1st          Dave Kinsley & Graham Young(Great Harwood)                43 points cpo

2nd        Mark Davies & Paul Toner                                                    43 points

3rd          Barry Ogden & Peter Gold(Birchwood)                                42 points

4th          Dave Mitchell & Ian Gallagher(Ashton in Makerfield)           41 points cpo

5th          Andy Parrington & Greg Tipping(Birchwood)                         41 points 

Friday 15th September - Gents Seniors Open

1st          A.Pilling & J.Fahey (Deane )                                                 44 points cpo

2nd         P.Gibson & P.Morris (HPGC)                                                44 points

3rd          M.Gray & C.Foster(Lancaster)                                             43 points cpo

4th          M.Sherlock(HPGC) & G.Rawsthorne(Dean Wood)                43 points






Created by intelligentgolf version 8.0.6
CONGU® is Copyright Council of National Golf Unions.